(91-22)67 080 689
DRILL FORCE I Jack-Up (MODU)

GENERAL INFORMATION:
Flag: Liberian
Previous Name(s): PETROBRAS VI
Year Built: 1982
Builder: Davie Quebec Canada by Davie Shipbuilding Limited, Quebec , Canada, in Vicksburg
Design: Designed by LeTourneau Class 116-C
Classification: ABS A-1 Self-elevating Drilling Unit


MAIN DIMENSIONS:
Length (molded) Including Helideck: 243’ (74.09 m)
Breadth (molded): 200'.49" (61.11 m)
Hull Depth: 26 ft
Leg Length (3Nos Square Trelice): 410'38" (125.08 m)
Leg Spacing: 129ft Longitudinal Leg Centres, 142 ft. Transverse Leg Centres
Cantilever Envelope: Reach AFT, From/to 45 ft Transverse Port/STB 12/12 ft.
Spud Can Area / Diameter: 154 SqM/ 46’

DRAFT AND DISPLACEMENT:
Transit Draft: 14.98 ft
Transit Displacement: 11119.270 Ton

MACHINERY:
Main Engines: 3 x EMD 16-645-E8 engines (2200 HP ea)
Main Generators: EMD 600 Volts @1500 KW
SCR system: 4XRoss Hill
Emergency Power: One CAT / D379 engine, 536 hp @ 1200 RPM (Battery)
Emergency Generator: Kato 400 KW

OPERATING PARAMETERS:
Water Depth: 300 ft (15-300 ft)
Max. Drilling Depth: 23000 ft
Available Leg Length below Hull: 358 ft
Air Gap: 35 ft – 50 ft (site specific / storm Criteria)
Transit Speed: 4.0 knots (Leg 12.6ft below hull, 3tow boat with 80 bollard pull.
Survival Conditions: 100 Knots wind, 50 ft wave, 15 sec wave period
Criteria Design: Wind: 70 Knots wind

DRILLING EQUIPMENT:
Derrick: Pyramid API-4E with 160 ft height, 30 ft x 30ft base, 825,000 lbs static hook load
Drawworks: National Oilwell E-3000, 2,000 HP, 7838 Auxiliary Brake, Battery Back-up
Crown Block: Pyramid, 500 tons, 7 x 60" sheaves for 1-3/8" drilling line
Traveling Block: Oilwell,B 500 TB Block with Dynaplex -500 hook, 500 short tons, 6 x 52" sheaves for 1-3/8" drilling line.
Rotary Table: National C-375 X 37-1/2” Opening, Independent electric drive x 1,000 kips max load
Top Drive: NOV PS2/500, Power Swivel
Handling: AR 3200 Iron Roughneck
Cementing: N/A
Mud Pumps: 2 x National Oilwell A-1700-PT Triplex, each powered by two EMD D-79 DC motors

HOISTING EQUIPMENT:
Cranage: 3 ea LeTourneau, Model PC-120-AS Boom length 100’ , 45mt (4 Lines) , 9mt Whip Line



MOORING SYSTEM:
 
Anchors: 02 Nos
Anchor Wire: 2 x 1-1/2” 2500’
Anchor Windlasses: 4 X Danfort

CAPACITIES:
While Drilling Combined Rotary/ Hook/Setback load: 509t
Maximum Rotary Load: 408.2t
Transit VDL: 1151.91t
Drilling VDL: 1579.9t
Liquid Mud: 1,669 bbls
Bulk Mud / Cement: 3,600 ft3/3,600 ft3
Sacks: 141.6 M
Drill Water: 6657 BBLs
Potable Water: 2758.6 BBLs
Fuel Oil: 2967.5 BBLs
Lube Oil: 5.6 m3
Hydraulic Oil: 36.4 m3
Dirty Oil: 8 m3

WELL CONTROL SYSTEM:
BOP: Shaffer LWS 21-1/4” X 2000 PSI Double Ram,
Hydril GK-1X 13-5/8” X10000 PSI Annular,
Shaffer SL Double Ram Hub Type 1X 13-5/8" x 10,000 psi,
Shaffer SL Single Ram Hub Type 1X 13-5/8" x 10,000 psi
BOP Handling: 2 X hoist and trolley handling system
Control System: Koomey Make, T-201603 Koomey accumulator unit with master control panel.(T series)
Diverter: Regan KFDJ-2000 30"- 14" (KFD)
Choke and Kill: 3-1/16”X10M with 2 Hydraulic & 2 Manual Chokes

HELIDECK:
Sikorsky S-61, 121.34 M Diameter / 18,000 lbs

JACKING AND SKIDDING SYSTEM:
Marathon Le Tourneau

ACCOMODATION:
Three floors of air conditioned cabins for 119 personnel
GYM : A Fully Equipped Gym

ADDITIONAL DATA:
Mud Cleaning Facilities: 3 X Derrick Corp. FLC Shakers
Desander: Derrick, Flo Line 2000 (10 cones)
Mud Cleaner: Derrick, FLC 12X4” Cones
Mud Agitators: 4 x Active Pits – 1 x Slug Pit
Degasser: One Derrick Vaccu Flo 1000
Oily Water Seperator: 1 no, TE 25 EI
TV System: PELCO Make Cameras in Derrick, Shakers, Engine Room, And other Rig area
Rig Communication System: Gai-Tronics Make, Explosion proof
Instrumentation System: MD Totco Make